High-frequency signal generation using 1550 nm VCSEL subject to two-frequency optical injection

Consoli Barone, Antonio and Quirce, Ana and Valle, A. and Esquivias Moscardo, Ignacio and Pesquera, L. and Garcia Tijero, Jose Manuel (2013). High-frequency signal generation using 1550 nm VCSEL subject to two-frequency optical injection. "Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XVII", v. 8639 ; pp.. ISSN 0277-786X. https://doi.org/10.1117/12.2004010.

Description

Title: High-frequency signal generation using 1550 nm VCSEL subject to two-frequency optical injection
Author/s:
  • Consoli Barone, Antonio
  • Quirce, Ana
  • Valle, A.
  • Esquivias Moscardo, Ignacio
  • Pesquera, L.
  • Garcia Tijero, Jose Manuel
Item Type: Article
Título de Revista/Publicación: Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XVII
Date: 2013
ISSN: 0277-786X
Volume: 8639
Subjects:
Freetext Keywords: Semiconductor lasers, vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL), optical injection, photonic microwave generation, radio-over-fiber (RoF), nonlinear dynamics
Faculty: E.T.S.I. Telecomunicación (UPM)
Department: Tecnología Fotónica [hasta 2014]
Creative Commons Licenses: Recognition - No derivative works - Non commercial

Full text

[img] PDF - Users in campus UPM only - Requires a PDF viewer, such as GSview, Xpdf or Adobe Acrobat Reader
Download (2MB)

Abstract

We experimentally investigate high-frequency microwave signal generation using a 1550 nm single-mode VCSEL subject to two-frequency optical injection. We first consider a situation in which the injected signals come from two similar VCSELs. The polarization of the injected light is parallel to that of the injected VCSEL. We obtain that the VCSEL can be locked to one of the injected signals, but the observed microwave signal is originated by beating at the photodetector. In a second situation we consider injected signals that come from two external cavity tunable lasers with a significant increase of the injected power with respect to the VCSEL-by-VCSEL injection case. The polarization of the injected light is orthogonal to that of the free-running slave VCSEL. We show that in this case it is possible to generate a microwave signal inside the VCSEL cavity. © (2013) COPYRIGHT Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE). Downloading of the abstract is permitted for personal use only.

More information

Item ID: 29343
DC Identifier: http://oa.upm.es/29343/
OAI Identifier: oai:oa.upm.es:29343
DOI: 10.1117/12.2004010
Official URL: http://proceedings.spiedigitallibrary.org/proceeding.aspx?articleid=1667971
Deposited by: Memoria Investigacion
Deposited on: 09 Jul 2014 18:48
Last Modified: 22 Sep 2014 11:44
  • Logo InvestigaM (UPM)
  • Logo GEOUP4
  • Logo Open Access
  • Open Access
  • Logo Sherpa/Romeo
    Check whether the anglo-saxon journal in which you have published an article allows you to also publish it under open access.
  • Logo Dulcinea
    Check whether the spanish journal in which you have published an article allows you to also publish it under open access.
  • Logo de Recolecta
  • Logo del Observatorio I+D+i UPM
  • Logo de OpenCourseWare UPM