Characterization of optical pulses generated by Gain Switching a 1310 nm VCSEL

Rosado Pérez, Alejandro and Vilera Suárez, María Fernanda and Pérez Serrano, Antonio and García Tijero, José Manuel and Esquivias Moscardo, Ignacio (2017). Characterization of optical pulses generated by Gain Switching a 1310 nm VCSEL. In: "X Reunión Española de Optoelectrónica OPTOEL2017", 12-14 Julio, Santiago de Compostela.

Description

Title: Characterization of optical pulses generated by Gain Switching a 1310 nm VCSEL
Author/s:
  • Rosado Pérez, Alejandro
  • Vilera Suárez, María Fernanda
  • Pérez Serrano, Antonio
  • García Tijero, José Manuel
  • Esquivias Moscardo, Ignacio
Item Type: Presentation at Congress or Conference (Article)
Event Title: X Reunión Española de Optoelectrónica OPTOEL2017
Event Dates: 12-14 Julio
Event Location: Santiago de Compostela
Title of Book: OPTOEL2017
Date: July 2017
Subjects:
Freetext Keywords: Semiconductor lasers, Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers, Gain Switching, Rate Equation Model, Simulations, Short Optical Pulses
Faculty: E.T.S.I. Telecomunicación (UPM)
Department: Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería
UPM's Research Group: Grupo de Fotónica Aplicada (GFA)
Creative Commons Licenses: None

Full text

[img]
Preview
PDF - Requires a PDF viewer, such as GSview, Xpdf or Adobe Acrobat Reader
Download (622kB) | Preview

Abstract

We present the characterization of the optical response of a commercially available 1310 nm VCSEL under gain-switching operation. We demonstrate short pulse generation with pulse widths of 45 ps at 2 GHz repetition rate. The experimental results are compared with simulations based on a rate equation model for single-mode semiconductor lasers. A good agreement is found after a sensible estimation of the simulation parameters.

Funding Projects

TypeCodeAcronymLeaderTitle
Madrid Regional GovernmentS2013/MIT-2790SINFOTONUnspecifiedSensores e INstrumentación en tecnologías FOTÓNicas
Government of SpainTEC2015-65212-C3-2-PCOMBINAUniversidad Politécnica de MadridPeines de frecuencia generados por laseres de semiconductor

More information

Item ID: 48760
DC Identifier: http://oa.upm.es/48760/
OAI Identifier: oai:oa.upm.es:48760
Deposited by: Alejandro Rosado
Deposited on: 15 Dec 2017 07:50
Last Modified: 12 May 2020 09:20
  • Logo InvestigaM (UPM)
  • Logo GEOUP4
  • Logo Open Access
  • Open Access
  • Logo Sherpa/Romeo
    Check whether the anglo-saxon journal in which you have published an article allows you to also publish it under open access.
  • Logo Dulcinea
    Check whether the spanish journal in which you have published an article allows you to also publish it under open access.
  • Logo de Recolecta
  • Logo del Observatorio I+D+i UPM
  • Logo de OpenCourseWare UPM